DATA PROTECTION2018-09-27T10:45:30+00:00

DATA PROTECTION

Because data security is of utmost importance to us, Integral Insurance Broker GmbH puts special emphasis on the privacy of the users of our website www.iib.at. Integral Insurance Broker GmbH commits itself to take special care of data and information provided by users and to protect data transmission with security protocols. Data that you insert into your browser in order to be transmitted to our server are protected with a safe SSL connection. Data that you insert into your browser in the course of transmission to our server are protected with a safe SSL connection. This connection ensures that your data cannot be spied by third parties.

Data protection declaration

We put special emphasis on protecting your privacy while you are using our websites (www.iib.at). This is why we want to inform you in detail about the processing of your personal data below.

Integral Insurance Broker GmbH is responsible for data protection in connection with this website. Integral Insurance Broker GmbH follows all data protection regulations strictly when processing personal data. The right to use personal and anonymous data to the legally permissible extent subject to the rights of affected persons described below lies with Integral Insurance Broker GmbH.

This data protection declaration is valid only for www.iib.at and all sub-sites but not for other websites which are operated and monitored by a third party. Please check the data protection declarations of such websites, which are operated and monitored by a third party, as these are beyond our control and Integral Insurance Broker GmbH is not responsible for both their content and their data protection measures.

1. Data security

Integral Insurance Broker GmbH has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data against loss, manipulation and unauthorised access. The measures taken are subject to regular checks and are constantly adapted to comply with the technological state of the art.

Please note, that it is your personal responsibility to ensure the safe-keeping and non-disclosure of user data and passwords that have been transmitted or disclosed to you.

Use by minors

It is expressly pointed out that processed personal data may only be used by persons aged 14 or older. A use of systems or tools which results in the processing of personal data of persons under that age limit is not permissible without prior consent of the parents/legal guardian. If, however, such processing of data should occur, we will stop the processing as soon as we learn about this circumstance.

2. Responsible body

Integral Insurance Broker GmbH, Hasnerstraße 2, 4020 Linz, Austria, telephone +43 732 660662, DVR number (data processing register number) 4007602 is responsible for the gathering and use of your user-related data. Your consent given for the use of your personal data can be withdrawn at any time via e-mail or letter to Integral. Please direct your withdrawal to:
Integral Insurance Broker GmbH, Hasnerstraße 2, 4020 Linz or to
office@iib.at, if you are a customer of Integral Insurance Broker GmbH.

3. Collecting and processing of personal data

3.1 Your submitted data

Personal data is only processed in accordance with the provisions of the applicable data protection law. If you correspond with us or fill in a form on one of our websites, please be aware of the fact that this data will be processed for the purposes set out below. For more detailed information on the data protection declarations for our different products, please refer to Item 5.

3.2 Data collected by us

When visiting our website, personal data will be automatically collected by a technical means called cookies. For more detailed information on cookies used on our websites, please refer to Item 6.

4. Data collection which does not require prior consent

4.1 General contact form

If you send a contact form, we process the following personal data:

  • Given name, surname, telephone, e-mail, company,
  • your personal message

Purpose: For answering your question
justification: Justified interest to reliably handle and answer your request.
Storage period: 24 months

5. Data collection which does require prior consent

Integral Insurance Broker GmbH processes the following personal data for the following purposes:

5.1 A1 Handygarantie

If you send an application form, we process the following personal data:

  • Data related to the contract: Customer name, type of contract, telephone number, contractual status, tariff, customer number, device type, IMEI number; contract term, monthly fee, deductible; termination, end of contract, reason for termination; promotion code, dealer; amendments to the contract;
  • Data related to the invoice: Tariff, fee, e-mail, bank details, method of payment
  • Data related to the person insured: Surname, given name, date of birth, academic degree, form of address, company name; address, street, house number, postal code, city, [mobile] phone number, fax, e-mail, marketing permitted;

Purpose: Conclusion of an insurance contract or sending of an insurance offer
justification: Justified interest to handle your individual requests and reliably conclude an insurance contract or provide you with an insurance offer.
Storage period: 7 years of cancellation of your insurance contract
Please find the data protection declaration here.

5.2 A1 credit card insurance

If you send an application form, we process the following personal data:

  • Data related to the contract: Customer name, type of contract, telephone number, contractual status, tariff, customer number, device type, IMEI number; contract term, deductible; reason for termination, dealer
  • Data related to the person insured: Surname, given name, date of birth, academic degree, form of address, company name; address, street, house number, postal code, city, [mobile] phone number, fax, e-mail, marketing permitted;

Purpose: Conclusion of an insurance contract or sending of an insurance offer
Justification: Justified interest to handle your individual requests and reliably conclude an insurance contract or provide you with an insurance offer.
Storage period: 7 years of cancellation of your insurance contract
Please find the data protection declaration here.

6. Tracking software, cookies, plugins of social networks

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of the Google Inc (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. In the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other States party to the agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is transferred to a Google server in the United States and shortened there only in exceptional circumstances. Google will, on behalf of the operator of this website, use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports about website activities and to provide further services related to website activity and Internet usage to the website operator. The IP address sent as part of Google Analytics from your browser will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software; we point out however, that this may possibly lead to you not being able to fully use all the functions of this website. In addition, you can prevent the collection of data by the cookie and collection of data related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of such data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available via the following link: (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). You can find further information about terms of use and privacy policy at http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

Our website usessocial plugins provided by facebook.com, („Facebook“), plus.google.com („Google +“), instagram.com („Instagram“), pinterest.com („Pinterest“) and the microblogging service twitter.com („Twitter“).

When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook servers. The social network directly transfers the plugin content to your browser which embeds the latter into our website. Thus we have no influence on the data gathered by the plugin. For further information on the purpose and scope of data collection, processing and use please refer to www.facebook.com/policy.php, https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy, http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html, https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/?hl=de, or https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=de.

7. Rights of persons affected

You can claim the following rights with regard to the processing of your personal data:

7.1. Right to access

You shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not your personal data are being processed and if so, to what extent.

7.2. Right to rectification

In case we process incomplete or inaccurate personal data about you, you shall have the right to claim rectification of complementation of said personal data.

If you have created a user account, you can easily access your personal data and perform the rectification or complementation yourself. Moreover, you can close your user account at any time.

7.3. Right to deletion

You shall have the right that your data be erased if the reason why they were collected no longer exists, if they have been unlawfully processed, if the data processing has a disproportionate effect on your justified interests or if the data processing is based on your consent which you have later withdrawn. It should be borne in mind, however, that there might be other reasons which are in conflict with the erasure of your personal data, e.g. statutory storage periods, pending proceedings, enforcement, the exercise of or defence against legal claims, etc.

7.4. Right to restriction of processing

You shall have the right to obtain a restriction of the processing of your data if

  • you claim they are incorrect – such restriction may last for a period which allows us to prove the correctness of the data; if the processing of your data is unlawful and you claim a restriction of processing instead of erasure;
  • if we do not need the data any more for the purpose they were collected but you need the data
  • for enforcement or the exercise of or defence against legal claims, or
  • if you have objected to the processing of the data.

7.5. Right to data portability

You shall have the right to claim that the personal data which you provided to us be ported in a structured, common and machine-processable format, given we have processed the data using automated methods, based on your consent or in fulfilment of our contract.

7.6. Right to object

If we process your data in exercise of tasks which are in the public interest, in exercise of public authority or if we refer to the necessary protection of our lawful interest, you can object to the data processing, given that there is an overriding interest concerning your data. You can object to the sending of advertisement at any time without giving any reason.

7.7. Right to file a complaint

If, according to your opinion, the processing of your data is not performed in compliance with Austrian or European data protection laws and, as a consequence, your rights are violated, please contact us so we can answer any questions you may have. Of course you also have the right to file a complaint with the Austrian data protection authority or a European authority respectively.

7.8. Right to withdraw consent

Any and all consents can independently be withdrawn at any time. As a consequence of the withdrawal, we are not allowed to process your data according to the purposes stated in the consent and therefore, the respective rights and advantages etc. cannot be used after the withdrawal.

All aforementioned rights can be claimed directly vis-à-vis Integral Insurance Broker GmbH by sending an e-mail to office@iib.at. In case of doubt, we may request additional information for the purpose of proving your identity. This is to protect your rights and privacy.

8. Amendments to the data protection declaration

This data protection declaration was last amended on May 24, 2018. If major amendments are made with regard to this data protection declaration, a message is published on the home page of our website for 30 days. Continued use of our website is deemed as consent to the relevant amendments.

9. Contact data

Responsible body

Integral Insurance Broker GmbH

Hasnerstraße 2

4020 Linz

E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at